SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

You may also download the pdf file here: ISCAN Final Program

 

Sunday, November 3

 

 

5:00 – 8:00 PM           Registration, Rotunda, Jefferson Hotel

 

7:00 – 8:00 PM           Reception, Rotunda, Jefferson Hotel

 

All scientific sessions will be held in the Ball Room of the Jefferson Hotel

 

Monday, November 4

 

  

INAUGURAL SESSION

Chair: Barbara Boyan, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

9:00 – 9:10 AM          Introductory Remarks

                                    Puru Jena, Symposium Chair, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

 

9:10 – 9:20 AM          Welcome Address

                                    Michael Rao, President, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA                                              

9:20 – 10:00 AM        Keynote Address: Regenerative Engineering and Nanotechnology

                                    Cato T. Laurencin, University of Connecticut, USA

 

10:00 – 10:30 AM        COFFEE BREAK 

 

Session A: CARBON – Old and New

Chair: Robert L. Whetten, Northern Arizona University

 

10:30 – 11:00 AM      The Aromatic Universe”

                                    A.G.G.M. Tielens, Leiden University, Netherlands

 

11:00 – 11:30 AM      “Penta-graphene and Its Applications

                                    Qian Wang, Peking University, China

 

11:30 – 12:00 Noon    “A novel carbon allotrope grown via molecularly templated CVD”

Joel Therrien, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA

 

12:00 – 12:15 PM       Hot topic: “Graphene Nanocomposites with Exceptionally High

Strength and Toughness

Xiaodong Li, University of Virginia, USA

 

12:15 – 2:00 PM         LUNCH 

 

Session B: BATTERIES

Chair: Jagjit Nanda, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

 

2:00 – 2:30 PM           Lithium, Magnesium and Silver Light Element Electrolytes”

Torben R. Jensen, Aarhus University, Denmark                    

           

2:30 – 3:00 PM           “Cluster-inspired anti-perovskites as solid state electrolytes in Li and Na-ion batteries”

Hong Fang, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

 

3:00 – 3:30 PM         “Synthesis and Physical Properties of Cluster-Ion Based Antiperovskites”

Yet-Ming Chiang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

3:30 – 3:45 PM           Hot topic: “Design of Topological Quantum Materials for Fast

Charging Batteries”

Qiang Sun, Peking University, China

 

3:45 – 4:15 PM           COFFEE BREAK 

 

Session C: NANO MEDICINE - I

Chair: Richard Joh, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

4:15 – 4:45 PM           “DNA:  Not Merely the Secret of Life”,

Nadrian C. Seeman, New York University, USA

 

4:45 – 5:15 PM           Application of Nano Materials to Diagnostics and Drug Discovery”

Lance Liotta, George Mason University, USA

 

5:15 – 5:45 PM           “Wireless electronic nano-biosensors using graphene FET transistor and DNA nano-tweezers for global health and security”

Ratneshwar Lal, University of California San Diego, USA

 

5:45 – 6:15 PM           Nanoparticles and Light for sustainability and societal impact”  

Naomi Halas, Rice University, USA

 

6:15 – 8:00 PM           DINNER

 

8:00 – 10:00 PM         POSTER SESSION – I, Empire Room (download Poster Abstracts Monday)

 

Tuesday, November 5

 

 

Session D: 2D MATERIALS SYNTHESIS

Chair: Qiang Sun, Peking University

 

8:30 – 9:00 AM          Two-dimensional alloys and hybrid architectures”

P. M. Ajayan, Rice University, USA   

                                   

9:00 – 9:30 AM          “Why MXenes?”

Michel W. Barsoum, Drexel University, USA

9:30 – 10:00 AM        “Nanoparticle Beam Deposition at the Gram Scale: A Novel Route to the Solvent-Free Creation of Heterogeneous Catalysts”

                                    Richard Palmer, Swansea University, UK

 

10:00 – 10:15 AM      Hot topic: “Extraordinary Nonlinear Optical Responses from Atomically Thin Metal Films”

Kenneth L. Knappenberger, Jr., Pennsylvania State University, USA

 

10:15 – 10:45 AM      COFFEE BREAK

 

Session E: NANO/CLUSTERS - I

Chair: Kit Bowen, Johns Hopkins University

 

10:45 – 11:15 AM      “Laser Synthesis and Spectroscopy of Ultra-Small Oxide Clusters and Nanoparticles”

                                    Michael Duncan, University of Georgia, USA

 

11:15 – 11:45 AM      “Structure and properties of size selected clusters on various substrates”

                                    Peter Lievens, KU Leuven, Belgium

 

11:45 – 12:15 PM       “Towards applications of carbon nanotubes”

Sumio Iijima, Meijo University, Japan

 

12:15 – 12:30 PM       Hot topic: “Supported Copper Nanocatalysts for Selective CO2 Hydrogenation”

Mallory G. John, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

 

12:30 – 2:00 PM          LUNCH 

 

Session F: MEMORIAL SESSION

Chair: Puru Jena, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

2:00 – 2:30 PM           “Will Castleman: A Multifaceted Pioneer in Cluster Science”

Carl Lineberger, University of Colorado, USA

 

2:30 – 3:00 PM           “Millie Dresselhaus: Scientist, Leader and Humanist”

 George Crabtree, Argonne National Laboratory, USA

                                   

3:00 – 3:30 PM           Some Recent Advances in Density Functional Theory, and a Tribute to Walter Kohn”

                                     John Perdew, Temple University, USA

 

3:30 – 4:00 PM           “Alkane Activation at Catalytic Metal Surfaces and the Pioneering Work of John T. Yates, Jr.”

                                    Ian Harrison, University of Virginia, USA

 

 

4:00 – 6:00 PM           FREE TIME/NETWORKING

 

 

6:00 PM                      Group Photo, Grand Stair Case, Jefferson Hotel

 

6:15 PM                      RECEPTION, Rotunda, Jefferson Hotel

 

7:00 PM                      Banquet:  Ball Room, Jefferson Hotel

                                  Toast: P. Srirama Rao, Vice President for Research & Innovation, VCU

                                   Vote of Thanks: Puru Jena, VCU

                                   After-Dinner Speaker: George Grabtree, Argonne National Laboratory

 

Wednesday, November 6

 

 

 Session G: MATERIALS THEORY

Chair: Yuri Mishin, George Mason University 

 

8:30 – 9:00 AM          “Sorting through messy nanoparticles with first principles calculations”                                         

Giulia Galli, The University of Chicago, USA

 

9:00 – 9:30 AM          “Universal Linear Scaling of Topological Phase Transition in Band Theory”

Feng Liu, University of Utah, USA

 

9:30 – 10:00 AM        “Superhydrides under High Pressure Towards Room-Temperature Superconductivity”

                                    Yanming Ma, Jilin University, China

 

10:00 – 10:15 AM      Hot topic: “Stoichiometric Formation of Open-Shell [PtAu24(SR)18]- via Spontaneous Inter-Cluster Electron Transfer”

Megumi Suyama, University of Tokyo, Japan

 

10:15 – 10:45 AM      COFFEE BREAK 

 

Session H: SOLAR CELLS

Chair: Denis Demchenko, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

10:45 – 11:15 AM      Thermal and photodriven mobility of halide ions in metal halide perovskite nanostructures”

Prashant Kamat, University of Notre Dame, USA

 

11:15 – 11:45 AM      “Multiscale modelling of charge and energy transport in perovskite materials and organic semiconductors and devices”

Alison B. Walker, University of Bath, UK

                                   

11:45 – 12:15 PM       “Quantification of Nanoparticle Composition and Structure”

David Castner, University of Washington, USA

 

12:15 – 12:30 PM       Hot Topic: “Nanosurface Engineering of Oxide Based Semiconductor towards Full Solar Spectrum Harvesting: A Combined Experimental and Theoretical Investigation”

Tuhin K. Maji, S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, India

 

12:30 – 2:00 PM        LUNCH 

 

Session I: NANO MEDICINE - II

Chair: Juvencio Robles, University of Guanajuato

 

2:00 – 2:30 PM           “Applications of Interferometry to Medicine on the Nanoscale”

                                    Jason Reed, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

 

2:30 – 3:00 PM           “Detecting Intracellular analytes using nanoparticle-based platforms”

                                    Devleena Samanta, Northwestern University, USA

  

3:00 – 3:30 PM               “The use of Nano-enabled Chemo-immunotherapy for breast and pancreas cancer”

Andre Nel, University of California Los Angeles, USA

 

3:30 – 3:45 PM           Hot topic: “Numerical Study on the Optical and Thermal Response of Laser Excited Gold Nanoshells for Photothermal Therapy”

Joshua Fernandes, Dong-A University, South Korea

 

3:45 4:15 PM           COFFEE BREAK

 

Session J: THERMOELECTRICS

Chair: Subhendra D. Mahanti, Michigan State University

 

4:15 – 4:45 PM          “High-Entropy Alloy Approach to Thermoelectric Materials”

S. Joseph Poon, University of Virginia, USA

                                               

4:45– 5:15 PM            Nanostructured Thermoelectric Materials”

Jeff Snyder, Northwestern University, USA

 

5:15 – 5:45 PM           “Intrinsically minimal thermal conductivity and phonon-glass behavior in crystalline solids”

            Donald T. Morelli, Michigan State University, USA   

           

6:00 8:30 PM           DINNER

 

8:3010:00 PM          POSTER SESSION – II, Empire Room (download Poster Abstracts_Wednesday) 

 

Thursday, November 7

 

 

Session K: NANO MEDICINE - III

Chair: Loren Picco, Virginia Commonwealth University

 

8:30 – 9:00 AM            Molecular Spin Crossover Phenomenon at the nanoscale: Motion and spintronic Properties, toward artificial Muscles

Azzedine Bousseksou, CNRS, Toulouse, France

           

9:00 – 9:30 AM          Cross Talk in the Amyloid Assembly of Peptides and Proteins:  Implications for Alzheimer's Disease, Type 2 Diabetes and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS)

                                   Michael Bowers, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

 

 9:30 – 10:00 AM       Do you see the light?  Cherenkov Spectroscopy for Radiation Therapy and Targeting

Roy Clarke, University of Michigan, USA

 

10:00 – 10:15 AM      Hot topic: “Antibody Impact on Emission and Energy Band Profile of Bioconjugated CdSeTe/ZnS Quantum Dots”

T.V. Torchynska, Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico

 

10:15 – 10:45 AM     COFFEE BREAK 

 

Session L: NANO/CLUSTERS-II

Chair: Amal Dass, University of Mississippi

 

10:45 – 11:15 AM      Molecular Clusters: Building Blocks for Material Design

Xavier Roy, Columbia University, USA

 

11:15 – 11:45 AM      “The science of atom-precise ligand stabilized metal nanoclusters”

Hannu Hakkinen, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

 

11:45 – 12:15 PM       “C60+ in interstellar space”     

                                    John P. Maier, Universität Basel, Switzerland

 

12:15 – 12:30 PM       Hot topic: “The Smallest Piece of Metallic Gold: Faradaurate-279”,

Naga Arjun Sakthivel, University of Mississippi, USA 

                                   

12:30– 2:00 PM        LUNCH 

 

Session M: NANO/BIO

Chair: Kenneth L. Knappenberger, Jr., Pennsylvania State University

 

2:00 – 2:30 PM           "Photocatalysis and Chirality of Clusters”

Ueli Heiz, Technical University of Munich, Germany

 

2:30 – 3:00 PM           “Metal Catalyzed Cross-coupling Reactions on Novel Carbon Support Systems”

                                    Frank Gupton, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA

 

3:00 – 3:30 PM           Solutions of anionic 2D materials and phosphorene nanoribbons

Chris Howard, University College, London, UK

 

3:30 – 3:45 PM           Hot topic: “Fabrication and Electrical Characterization of a Flagella-Scaffolded Metallic Nanocluster Network” Patrick Edwards, University of Southern California, USA

 

3:45 4:00 PM           CONCLUDING REMARKS

                                   Weining Wang, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA